Sunshine in Wisconsin: Lawyers answer questions
[…] Sec. 19.37, Stats. Furthermore, in enforcement proceedings, the court will consider only the reasons offered by the custodian in the written response as justification for the denial. See Osborn v. Board of Regents, 2002 WI 83, 16, 254 Wis. 2d 266, 647 N.W.2d 158; Wisconsin Department of Justice, Wisconsin Public Records Law: Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39 Compliance Outline 10-11 (2005). top

How does Wisconsin statute section 19.36(7) apply to the names of “final candidates” for public positions, such as school superintendent or police chief?

Section 19.36(7), Stats., of the Open Records Law provides access to the names of all final candidates for public positions. Whenever there are at least 5 candidates, the statute provides for public access to the names of “each of the five candidates who are considered most qualified for the office or position by an authority.” Sec. 19.36(7)(a), Stats. When there are fewer than 5 candidates, the statute provides access to “each such candidate.” Id.

What is not so clear under the statute is who constitutes a “final candidate” when there are more than five candidates being “seriously considered” for the position.