Sunshine in Wisconsin: Lawyers answer questions
[…] Corporations created directly by the legislature or other governmental bodies pursuant to statutory authorization or direction are included in “governmental” or “quasi-governmental” designations. For example, a volunteer fire department created by private citizens is not a “governmental body,” but one created by a town ordinance is. 66 Op. Att’y Gen. 113 (1977) (OAG 32-77). top

When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?

The Open Meetings Law does not apply to collective bargaining negotiations. The definition of “governmental body” in section 19.82(1), Stats., excludes “any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining.” Once a tentative agreement has been reached, however, section 19.85(3), Stats., requires that a governmental body conduct its discussions and deliberations regarding ratification of the collective bargaining agreement in open session. See 81 Wis. Op. Att’y Gen. 139 (1994) (OAG 7-94).