Sunshine in Wisconsin: Lawyers answer questions
[…] The definition of “governmental body” in section 19.82(1), Stats., excludes “any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining.” Once a tentative agreement has been reached, however, section 19.85(3), Stats., requires that a governmental body conduct its discussions and deliberations regarding ratification of the collective bargaining agreement in open session. See 81 Wis. Op. Att’y Gen. 139 (1994) (OAG 7-94).

With respect to non-unionized public employees, section 19.85(1)(c), Stats., authorizes a governmental body to meet in closed session to consider, “employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.” This exemption does not apply to discussions of compensation for elected officials, because they are not public employees over which a governmental body has jurisdiction.